Page 1 of 1

RDP connection /admin

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:29 am
by rgros
Hi,

I have following issue:

2 servers are connected by a broker meaning they redirect based on some kind of criteria.

The only way to bypass the broker is to use mstsc /admin on cmd.

On MRemoteNG how do i run a connection with Admin privileges as shown above?

If not i will always be redirected based on broker criteria...

I have tried to run Mremote with Admin privileges however this does not solve my problem

Thank you

Re: RDP connection /admin

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:24 pm
by DennisT
I'm not understanding your post, but I'll try.

In the config tab for the connection set the domain/login/password for the connection.

Re: RDP connection /admin

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:35 pm
by Fantasyfr
@rgros:
can you please check if "Use Console Session" the same does what you need?

@rgros & DennisT:
i found something about this /admin switch, it seems the same as console switch:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/ter ... and-vista-

Re: RDP connection /admin

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:57 pm
by waleeedijaz
If not i will always be redirected based on broker criteria...

I have tried to run Mremote with Admin privileges however this does not solve my problem

__________________________
== http://www.chessrivals.net/ ==