[RESOLVED]Disable backup for all users or change its path

Get help with problems with mRemoteNG.

[RESOLVED]Disable backup for all users or change its path

Postby Coldorak » Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:14 am

Hello

I want to deploy mRemoteNG on RDS servers and make it use a confCons.xml from a read-only network share. The problem is it then complains because it cannot create the backup file, and closes.
I made the mistake of installing the classic mRemoteNG 1.72 first, so it looks for the backup setting in the user.config file.
It doesn't care of the 0 backup and the c:\temp\ path I forced in mRemoteNG.exe.config in program files
Even after uninstalling mRemoteNG, removing user.config files and cleaning the registry, and using the portable version, (and editing mRemoteNG.exe.config), it still wants to make a backup (and fails).

On another server, I used directly the portable version and THERE, it did use the mremoteng.exe.config and let me use the read-only share without complaining

How:
- can I tell mRemoteNG to please IGNORE THOSE DAMN BACKUPS
- or find where it left some trace of its old normal install and IGNORE THOSE DAMN BACKUPS?
- or be portable and don't use user.config when launching the mRemoteNG from the portable folder, like, be portable for real?

(sorry for the caps, I really do want to disable those dam... I think you get it now :p)

Thanks a lot

Cold
Last edited by Coldorak on Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Coldorak
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:42 am

[RESOLVED]Disable backup for all users or change its path

Sponsor
 

Re: Disable backup for all users or change its path

Postby Coldorak » Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:06 am

Ok, found the cause, I didn't see the portable.config file in the portable mRemoteNG. Disabled backup in this file and now it works as expected!
Coldorak
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:42 am

Re: [RESOLVED]Disable backup for all users or change its pat

Postby regnatarajan » Tue Nov 29, 2016 8:56 am

I know /c loads the connections from a specified file. Is there a command switch to load the mRemoteNG.exe.config file from a central location too?
regnatarajan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:34 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests