Specify database name in configuration.

This forum is locked. Feature requests have been moved to JIRA.

Specify database name in configuration.

Postby jprknight » Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:23 am

I would like to be able to specify the database name in the configuration, instead of being hard coded from within the application.

In an enterprise with different teams using this application this would be invaluable.

My understanding is the database name changed from 'mRemote' to mRemoteNG' in 1.64. An unfortunate surprise for us. Currently we are stuck on 1.63 while I test why the newer versions do not work in our environment. Having the database name set within my configuration would give me better confidence of the DB connection I am trying to make.

Thanks for a great product!

jprknight
User avatar
jprknight
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 4:04 am

Specify database name in configuration.

Sponsor
 

Re: Specify database name in configuration.

Postby thrilleratplay » Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:10 am

Unfortunately no. This is one of many improvements the SQL Server configuration needs. It is planned but not sure when it would be implemented.
User avatar
thrilleratplay
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:21 pm

Re: Specify database name in configuration.

Postby rmcardle » Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:34 am

The database name is configurable by the user in 1.67 RC4.
User avatar
rmcardle
Site Admin
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Specify database name in configuration.

Postby jprknight » Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:31 am

Thanks very much! I know this will make the app more acceptable in an enterprise platform :)
User avatar
jprknight
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 4:04 am


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest