Page 2 of 2

Re: Cursor activation on selecting ssh-tab

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:12 am
by Gemini420
I think mRemoteNG is a great tool for managing multiple SSH sessions.

BUT, I second this motion!! The people who use this utility are using it to *increase* their productivity.

By far, my biggest complaint is the amount of time that I waste switching tabs, typing in a command, then realizing I didn't physically grab the mouse and move it over to click and grab focus in the SSH tab. This is an unnecessary extra step that forces you to take your hands off the keyboard, find the mouse, click in the tab, etc ...

I would also suggest adding in some form of keyboard shortcut to "duplicate the current session in new tabbed window". If this shortcut currently exists, I couldn't find it. The 'CTRL + Right Click' => 'Duplicate Session' option actually opens a new [b]UN[\b]tabbed SSH session. Right Clicking on the tab title => 'Duplicate Tab' is the only way I found to duplicate a tabbed session. I think this action could use a keyboard shortcut.

Just my 2c ...

Thanks in advance,
Shane

Re: Cursor activation on selecting ssh-tab

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:24 am
by rmcardle
This should be fixed in 1.70 Beta 1.

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1718

Re: Cursor activation on selecting ssh-tab

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:50 am
by SkyRE
I have same issue in latest 1.69 with my ssh connections
Also this issue didn't happening in latest mRemote.

Re: Cursor activation on selecting ssh-tab

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:59 am
by SkyRE
Sorry i've missed that this is new beta version. will check is issue present.

Re: Cursor activation on selecting ssh-tab

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:31 am
by SkyRE
*BUG: If renaming (or just F2 without changes) connection in Connections List Hostname/IP disappearing in Config List.
*ISSUE: If i connect to two or more hosts (ssh) without selecting their connection windows, i can't switch by mouse to tab with first connection until select by mouse some Menu item (Tools for example.) just to show menu content.

Re: Cursor activation on selecting ssh-tab

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:25 am
by zdric83
Hello I think I have solved this problem:

1. Make sure mRemote is closed
2. Open putty and load the default session (if it's the one configured on your mRemote)
3. Select menu Window > behaviour
4. Check "Ensure window is always on top"
5. Save the default session of your putty and close putty

=> open mRemote and now the focus is always done and it is not necessary to click again (works on XP, putty 0.60, mRemote 1.50)

On my computer I have the problem with the Windows remote desktop (RDP protocol). Any idea?

Sorry for my English, I'm French :)

Re: Cursor activation on selecting ssh-tab

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:28 am
by zdric83
Whoops... I haven't seen the second page :-o